A message to our patrons regarding COVID-19

2021 HONORABLE MENTIONS

2021 SHAKESPEARE MONOLOGUE & SCENE CONTEST
HONORABLE MENTIONS BY CATEGORY

  

LOWER DIVISION MONOLOGUE

Molly Gallina, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh, The Tempest, Ariel

Abe Ferguson, Avonworth Elementary School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Puck

Kaleb Amick, Avonworth Elementary School, The Tempest, Trinculo

Felicity Portoulas, Baden Academy Charter School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

Ty Gilliam, Baden Academy Charter School, Much Ado About Nothing, Benedick

Lana Jones, Baden Academy Charter School, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Julia

Jaxson Schmidt, Baden Academy Charter School, Twelfth Night, Malvolio

Milana Valente, Baldwin High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

Skylar Fitzgerald, The Dragon’s Den, The Tempest, Ariel

Ella Horst, Environmental Charter School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Jacques

Amaia Clowney, Environmental Charter School, As You Like It, Rosalind

Sabeel Collins, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Bottom

Bella Gonzales, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Julia

Robin Mull, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Julius Caesar, Calpurnia

Marco Petrucci, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Julius Caesar, Cassius

Kaitlin Howe, Hampton Middle School, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Mistress Margaret Page

Andrew Craig, Hampton Middle School, As You Like It, Jacques

Freya Dyrud, Mellon Middle School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

Jude Glover, McMurray Elementary, Macbeth, Macbeth

Gabriella Luisi, McMurray Elementary, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Titania

Ellie Tang, North Allegheny Cyber Academy, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

Sebastian Lee, North Allegheny Cyber Academy, The Merchant of Venice, Shylock

Eamonn McElfresh, Pittsburgh CAPA, Hamlet, Hamlet

Keira Qureshi, Pittsburgh CAPA, The Tempest, Trinculo

Samaiya Gielarowski, Pittsburgh CAPA, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

William Kuchera, Pittsburgh Colfax K-8, King Lear, Edgar

Isabelle DeMarco, Slippery Rock Middle School, The Tempest, Ariel

Nathanael Dutton, Trinity Christian School, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Launce

Cooper Morse, Turtle Creek Elementary STEAM Academy, Henry V, Henry V

Samuel Chips, West View Hub, Henry V, Henry V


LOWER DIVISION SCENE

Lily Baumgardner, Austin Crawford, Whitehall Elementary, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena, Demetrius

Julia MacLellan, Elana Weisfield, Environmental Charter School, Romeo and Juliet, Juliet, Nurse

Shaylin Short, Emma Curren, Caroline Rost, Jefferson Middle School, Macbeth, Lady Macbeth, Doctor, Gentlewoman

Ceci Reyes, Charlotte Fink, Chloe Gregerson, McMurray Elementary, Macbeth, Duncan, Banquo, Lady Macbeth

Finley Egan, Cora Avon, Moon Middle School, The Merchant of Venice, Portia, Narissa

Claire McNally, Ashley Ragan, Slippery Rock Middle School, Romeo and Juliet, Juliet, Nurse


UPPER DIVISION MONOLOGUE

Vanessa Amayo, Avonworth Middle School, Hamlet, Hamlet

Michael Stephens, Beaver Country Christian School, Macbeth, Macbeth

Amara Stewart, Beaver Area High School, The Winter’s Tale, Hermione

Wesley Madge, Chartiers Valley Middle School, Richard III, Richard III

Christian Burdick, Derry Area High School, Othello, Iago

Wendoll Slade, The Dragon’s Den, Richard III, Richard III

Swati Mylarappa, Dorseyville Middle School, As You Like It, Rosalind

Angel Clinkscales, Freedom High School, Hamlet, Ophelia

Scott Healy, Gateway High School, Julius Caesar, Cassius

Zaida Collins, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Richard III, Queen Margaret

Annouk Yoo-Polzin, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Henry VI, Part I, Joan La Puccelle

Madeleine Mocker, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Titus Andronicus, Titus Andronicus

Allison Yeomans, Indiana Players, Macbeth, Lady Macbeth

Madelyn Buffone, Indiana Players, Henry VI, Part I, Joan La Pucelle

Mary Savocchia, Quaker Valley High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

David Daube, Keystone Oaks High School, Henry V, Henry V

Melanie Rayl, Mt. Lebanon High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

Ben Meyer, Mellon Middle School, Henry V, Henry V

Janelle Hottenfeller, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Richard III, Queen Margaret

Adam Stater, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Launce

Emily Reskovac, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Julia

Emily Fink, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Romeo and Juliet, Juliet

Delilah Hartlage, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Macbeth, Lady Macbeth

Cristiana Schaefer, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Richard III, Lady Anne

Cate Maldia, North Allegheny High School, The Merchant of Venice, Portia

Patrick Fenlon, North Allegheny High School, Romeo and Juliet, Romeo

Hallie Dong, North Allegheny Cyber Academy, The Winter’s Tale, Hermione

Allie Price, Oakland Catholic, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Princess

Louisa Jen, Oakland Catholic, The Merchant of Venice, Gratiano

Madeline Sclichter, Oakland Catholic, Much Ado About Nothing, Beatrice

Isabel Doshi, Oakland Catholic, As You Like It, Rosalind

Kai Sachon, Pittsburgh CAPA, Macbeth, Macbeth

Harrison Salvi, Pittsburgh CAPA, As You Like It, Jacques

Nora Steckline, Pittsburgh CAPA, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Miss Paige

Daniel Frontz, Pittsburgh CAPA, Troilus and Cressida, Aeneas

Eleanor Bain, Pittsburgh CAPA, The Merchant of Venice, Portia

Tsehaynesh Rigotti, Pittsburgh CAPA, The Tempest, Prospero

Anthony Luisi, Peters Township High School, The Merchant of Venice, Lancelot Gobbo

Sara Parker, Peters Township High School, Macbeth, Lady Macbeth

Wesley Cotter, The Rustic Mechanicals Apprentice Troupe, Hamlet, Claudius

Loki Hall, The Rustic Mechanicals Apprentice Troupe, Hamlet, Polonius

Ben Long, The Rustic Mechanicals Apprentice Troupe, Hamlet, Hamlet

Abigail Gilman, Steubenville High School, Much Ado About Nothing, Beatrice

Casey Price, Urban Impact Foundation, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Launce

Ellie Whittington, Urban Impact Foundation, Romeo and Juliet, Juliet

Dominic DiFuccia, Woodland Hills High School, As You Like It, Jacques

Annelise Hanson, Woodland Hills High School, Julius Caesar, Mark Antony

Dante Martin, Woodland Hills High School, The Merchant of Venice, Antonio

Joy Willard, Woodland Hills High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Helena

UPPER DIVISION SCENE

Emma Noss, Cassidy Walsh, Avonworth Middle School, The Tempest, Ariel, Prospero

Luke Hagberg, Emma Raybould, Beaver County Christian School, Much Ado About Nothing, Benedick, Beatrice

Chloe Baker, Carola Petrucci, Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Othello, Desdemona, Emilia

Nina Sgro, Lydia Ubry, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, The Two Gentleman of Verona, Lucetta, Julia

Grace Vensel, Shaun Walker, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Much Ado About Nothing, Beatrice, Benedick

Mei Hommes, Michael Casey, Trinity Christian School, Hamlet, First Clown/Gravedigger, Second Clown/Gravedigger

Leah Stanforth, Madeline Westwood, Thomas Jefferson High School, As You Like It, Celia, Rosalind

Augustine McDermott, Oren Janaszek, West View Hub, Twelfth Night, Sir Toby, Sir Andrew